Privacy Policy

Flex Taxis collect and process personal data according to this privacy.

Flex Taxis are committed and value the security and protection of the personal information that we process, and to provide a compliant and consistent approach to data protection. We have always had a robust and effective data protection program in place which complies with existing law and abides by the data protection principles.


Access to information

You have the right to request an explanation of the information that Flex Taxis has about you and how Flex Taxis uses that information.

You also have the right to receive a copy of the information that Flex Taxis collects and holds about you.

Correction deletion

If you believe the information about you is inaccurate, you have the right to request corrections.

You may request us to delete your account and information about you at any time.

Objections and complaints

  • Users in the EU have the right to object to Flex Taxis processing of personal data for marketing purpose. Upon request, they should unsubscribe from all subsequent marketing materials.
  • Users in the EU also have the right to file a complaint relating to Flex Taxis handling of your personal information. They have the right to lodge a complaint or seek judicial remedy and who to contact in such instances.

You have the right to object to Flex Taxis processing personal data for marketing purpose and unsubscribe from all subsequent marketing materials.

How we use the information collected

  • User information is required in order to communicate about the booking confirmation, invoice other related queries.
  • User information may be required for legal purposes and crime prevention and investigations.

Most of the personal data we collect is provided freely by you when filling any forms on Flex Taxis website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

An example of a form is the taxi booking form: when you submit your name, your email address and the details of your journey.
If you do not wish us to collect and process this type of data, please do not submit it when using our services.

Some of the personal data we collect and a process is done with your consent. For example, we rely on consent when we send you a marketing email if your email subscription preferences indicate you are willing to receive such emails. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

Flex Taxis may process your data to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations e.g. preventing, investigating crime or working with law enforcement agencies.

Flex Taxis may share your data with our drivers, customers and partners for taxi booking related matters including payments and details of journeys.

Drivers and passengers can delete and update the records we hold them on our website.

Flex Taxis do not share information about passengers and drivers to third parties.

Flex Taxis is strictly restricted to those customers who have a need to access the information for our business purposes. This includes business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we may enter into with them or you. 
 
We will also disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the Flex Taxis Website's terms of use, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others.
 
Flex Taxis website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.

If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your data is securely stored using access controls and encrypted passwords. Flex Taxis also use analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of Flex Taxis website.
 
Drivers, partners and passengers can delete and update the records we hold them on our website. We do not share information about Drivers, partners and passengers to third parties.

We will regularly review our retention of your personal data and delete any personal data which is not necessary for us to retain.
If you request to delete your data, then the data will stop being retained and deleted or anonymized immediately.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Flex Taxis; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. 

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@flextaxis.com.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data by submitting a written request to that effect to info@flextaxis.com.

You always have the right to request for the deletion of your data. We have a formal process which we will follow if you decide you would no longer like us to retain our data. If you believe any of the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate, please tell us so we can correct it as necessary.

We will follow our usual customer service response and be in touch to confirm we have received the request in less than four business hours (Monday to Friday from 9 am to 5:00 pm). 

Once the request has been received, it will take 7 business days for it to be completed. Please e-mail info@flextaxis.com if you would like to request deletion of your data.

If you are unhappy with the way your personal data has been processed by us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office through their site www.ico.org.uk.

This Privacy Policy gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You can email at info@flextaxis.com.
Any access request will be subject to a fee of 10 pounds to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@flextaxis.com.

 


Subscription


Company Registration No. 10872858 | High  Road Broxbourne, Hertfordshire, EN10 6HS | Flex Taxis Ltd |   All Rights Reserved   ©   2019